Privacy
Policy

1, INTRODUCTION

It is very important for us to comply with current data protection regulations and laws, so here are details of the yogasutra.hu’s privacy steps and data collection processes.

The data is managed by YogaSutra.hu and this company is responsible for managing the personal data.

Contact information:

Full legal name: Lahlouh Veronika Emilia

E-mail address: hello@yogasutra.hu

Postal address: 8257 BADACSONYTOMAJ Camping Road 27.

2, WHAT PERSONAL DATA ARE WE PROCESSING AND FOR WHAT REASON?

Personal information is the one that clearly enable an individual to be accurately identified.

On the YogaSutra.hu page, we handle the following personal information, with the exact legal basis indicated:

COMMUNICATION DATA
This includes any message you send to us through the website, email, social media message, or any form of communication.

We process and retain this information in order so that orders can be fulfilled and that a decision-making basis is provided in the event of any legal claims.

Our legal basis for processing this is the user’s verifiable interest in our activities, which manifests itself in the messages addressed to us.

CUSTOMER DATA
This includes all information related to the purchase of products and services, such as the customer’s name, shipping and billing address, email address, phone number, and product information purchased.

We process this information to ensure that orders are successfully executed and that we have legally appropriate records of purchases.

The legal basis for storing data is the performance of the contract between the customer and the YogaSutra.hu. with the order

USER DATA
This includes data generated when using the website, which allows the technical operation of the site to keep the security of the site, to store backups of users’ activities, and always have access to the most relevant content.

The legal basis for the processing of data is the clear interest of the user in our activities, which is necessary for the securing and technical operation of the site

TECHNICAL INFO
This includes information generated from your use of the site, such as the IP address, login info, browser information, page visit time, page views and navigation paths, number and time of page visits, time zones, and device information that you use to view the page.

The source of the data is our analytical software.

We process this information to analyze users’ habits on the site, preserve the safe operation of our site, and understand the usefulness of each of our marketing decisions.

The legal basis for processing data is the user’s clear interest in our activities, which allows us to process this data in accordance with security expectations and to use it to increase the business in a more effective way to operate.

MARKETING DATA
Which includes the visitor’s preferences, what marketing content you like to receive from us. We process this information to allow you to participate in sweepstakes and to send advertising related to our products/services to which the user has expressed interest.

The legal basis for processing data is the user’s clear interest in our business, which allows us to process this data in accordance with security requirement and to use it to grow our business for more efficient operation.

We may occasionally use the data we collect for purposes such as providing targeted, relevant ads on the Facebook™ platform, and on various dynamic ad platforms, and measure the effective behavior of ads.

The legal basis for processing data is the user’s clear interest in our business, which allows us to process this data in accordance with security requirement and to use it to grow our business for more efficient operation.

In our activities, we do not collect sensitive data such as etnicism, religious attitudes, sexual life and orientation, political opinions and trade union membership, or medical background, and genetic or biometric information.

3, HOW DO WE COLLECT DATA?

We may collect personal information by providing it directly to us (for example, by placing an order or sending a message).

In addition, certain information is automatically collected when you use the site, for example, through so-called “cookies” and similar technologies. They take effect only after the user’s consent has been given.

For more information, please refer to our Cookie Statement.

We receive certain information from third-party partners such as analytics providers such as Google (non-EU partner), advertising networks such as Facebook™ (non-EU partner), and payment partners such as PayPal ( non-EU partner) and Barion.

4, PRIVACY PRACTICE STEPS

It is extremely important for YogaSutra.hu to protect the privacy of its users and to comply with applicable regulations. Therefore, after privacy impact assessment carried out on the site, we have
compiled a list of the data we collect, the need for it, its legal basis,
and the legal adequacy of it.

  • To protect the information provided on the forms and generated on the page, we use an SSL rating on the entire website (Let’s Encrypt Authority X3 certification).
  • To protect this site from attack, we use premium security software (iThemes Security Pro) to protect stored data against “brute force” and viral attacks.
  • In the databases on the page, purchase and user data is stored in encrypted form (pseudonym) and not readable by third parties..
  • In this privacy statement, we provide users with information about the processing of their personal data, change or delete their personal data through forms.

Sometimes, in the interests of our business, it is necessary to provide our service partners with information (e.g. hosting service provider, courier company, newsletter delivery software).

In such cases, we will always choose to meet the requirements of the GDPR Regulation and to participate in the EU-US Privacy Shield for a US-based partner, and to sign a data management agreement to ensure that the data is handled responsibly.

5, MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Conduct marketing communications that are essential to the business. The legal basis for processing this data is to show interest in our services or the explicit consent of users.

Pursuant to the European Union Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), we send marketing messages to our users if they have purchased from us or have explicitly consented to receiving marketing messages.

We always allow you to suspend consent and unsubscribe from messages in a clearly visible way. At the bottom of each email, you’ll find the link to unsubscribe, or request removal from the database at hello@yogasutra.hu.

You can also send messages when you opt out of marketing communications, but only for fulfilling orders.

6, NOTE ON PERSONAL DATA

Sometimes it is necessary to share certain personal information with certain partners in order to maintain normal business:

-IT service providers and service providers for troubleshooting and maintenance on computer systems

-Expert partners such as lawyers, accountants, bankers, insurers

-Government agencies requesting reporting on our activities

-Payment service providers who securely handle credit card information

-Courier services who fulfill incoming orders at the specified shipping address

International data transfers

From time to time, we need to share user information with partners outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in order to maintain our business.

In many cases, countries outside the EEA do not provide the same level of protection for data, and therefore European legislation prohibits the export of data unless the appropriate conditions are met.

Whenever personal data is transferred outside the EEA, we will do so in accordance with Section 4. In addition to the steps discussed above the below are to ensure the safe handling of the data:

-We only transfer data to countries that the European Commission considers appropriate for data security purposes.

-We only use US-based services that are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield data security initiative.

If the above is not fulfilled, we will explicitly consent to the users transferring the data. The contribution may be withdrawn at any time.

Links to external pages

This page sometimes contains links to external pages, or snippets embedded in the page that ensure the functionality of external services.

Clicking these links or using embedded solutions can allow third-party partners to collect information about users.

While we make every effort to properly review partners, we have no control over their privacy policies and are not responsible for their privacy practices

7, DURATION OF DATA MANAGEMENT

We only store user data as long as our legal/accounting/reporting obligations make it mandatory or necessary for the operation of the service.

When deciding on storage duration, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the data, and the potential impact of a leak in the event of a privacy incident

For tax reasons, we need to keep customers’ billing and purchase details for at least 8 years to comply with our legal obligations.

In some circumstances, data may be used in anonymised form for statistical purposes, in which case the data will be stored for an unlimited period of time without information.

8, RIGHTS OF THE VISITOR

As a citizen of the European Union, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Act gives users of the site the following rights:

a, Access to personal data

Users of this site have the right to request a copy of the personal data stored by YogaSutra.hu. In general, the request will be made free of charge within 14 days of the request.

In the event of repeated, abusive, unreasonable data claiming, YogaSutra.hu may charge a moderate amount for providing the data and may require additional time to provide the data

Furthermore, the YogaSutra.hu request scan to prove identity before the data is released in order to prevent abusive use. To request personal information, please use the following contact form:

Data request / Data deletion /Data restriction

INSERT CONTACT SURFACE

Request data / Data deletion / Request limit data processing

b, Change personal data

If your personal information has been modified or misstated, users have the right to request changes to the data. To change your personal information, please contact us at the hello@yogasutra.hu email address.

c, Request the deletion of personal data

Users have the right to request that all their personal data be deleted. The request will be made free of charge within 14 days of the request. Once your personal information is deleted, your user account will not be available, so any purchases will become unavailable as personal information associated with your user account is essential to access the service.

The YogaSutra.hu requests proof of identity before deleting personal data to prevent abusive use. To delete personal data, please use the contact form above.

d, Requesting restrictions on the processing of personal data

Users have the right to request access to their data to third parties (service partners) upon request. When submitting a request, you can also name the service partners that you want to restrict.

It is important to note that working with certain service providers is essential for the functioning of the site (e.g. Paylike as a payment service provider), so, if they are restricted, the services of the site become unavailable to the user.

YogaSutra.hu asks for proof of identity before restricting the transfer of personal information to prevent abusive use. To restrict the transfer of personal data, please use the contact form above:

In Hungary, the official body for data protection is the National Data Protection and Freedom of Information Authority (NAIH). Users can find out more about their rights to privacy on the NAIH website.

National Data Protection and Freedom of Information Authority,
1125 Budapest, Elisabeth Szilágyi tree line 22/C., Mailing address: 1530 Budapest, Pf.: 5.,
Phone: 06.1.391.1400,
Fax: 06.1.391.1410,
E-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu
Website: http://www.naih.hu

9, ANONYMIZED DATA AND “COOKIES”

YogaSutra site uses “cookies” and similar technologies in e-mail messages and ads, such as tracking codes, re-marketing tags, pixels that are activated after the user’s consent.

These technologies help us better understand users’ behavior and interest, helping us to operate to a higher standard and be more efficient.

Our goal is to make using of YogaSutra.hu as user-friendly and personal as possible. If the user wishes to prohibit the recording of non-personal data in these technologies, it may be done in the following ways:

-cookie warnings that appear on your site can block them from loading

-by disabling “cookies” in your browser

For more information about additional cookies and tracking codes on yogasutra.hu, please visit our Cookie Statement.

Close Menu
error: Content is protected !!
×
×

Cart